Date set for New Canadian Citizenship Changes

This thanksgiving many permanent residents interested in applying for Canadian citizenship will have one more thing to be thankful for: the effective date for the new citizenship regulations has been announced and they can celebrate getting one step closer to citizenship.

Effective as of Tuesday October 11, 2017, the following new regulations will be in place to determine when you are eligible to apply for citizenship and what requirements you will have to meet:

  1. You must be physically present in Canada for 3 out of the last 5 years with no minimum number of days per year, before applying for citizenship.
  2. If you have spent time in Canada before becoming a permanent resident (as a temporary resident or protected person) within 5 years before applying for citizenship, you can count each day as ½ days, up to a maximum of 1 year (365 days) towards the minimum physical presence requirement.
  3. If you are between 18 years old and 54 years old, you must: (a) Meet language (English or French) requirements and (b) Take the Citizenship Test.
  4. You have to file Canadian income taxes (if required to do so under the Income Tax Act) for 3 out of 5 years, matching the new physical presence requirement.
Loading Facebook Comments ...