Second round of application intake for parent and grandparent sponsorship applications

avatar

Zeynab Ziaie is a graduate of the Faculty of Law at the University of Toronto and a lawyer licensed to practice in Ontario and New York. Her legal practice focuses on immigration and business law. She often works with clients to find suitable solutions in complex immigration and citizenship cases and represents clients at all levels of court. She can be reached at zeynab@ziaielaw.com.

Once again there is good news for thousands of applicants who tried to sponsor their parents or grandparents earlier this year. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) ran a lottery for those interested in sponsoring their parents in the spring and issued 10,000 invitations to apply. The deadline for submitting these applications was May 25, 2018.

I wrote in my article in December that IRCC would likely not receive 10,000 applications, despite efforts that IRCC made to ask additional questions to ensure those registering for the lottery actually qualified. The prediction was correct and IRCC is now allowing a second round of applications for the parent and grandparent sponsorship program. 8500 new applicants have been chosen and they will have 60 days to submit their complete sponsorship applications to IRCC. If you registered your interest to sponsor your parents or grandparents in January but were not previously chosen you should check your inbox for an email from IRCC.

You can also check the confirmation number here: www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/immigrate-canada/family-sponsorship/sponsor-parents-grandparents/selected.html.

If you are one of the lucky applicants who has been chosen, make sure to review all the eligibility requirements and submit a complete application. IRCC is very strict and I have seen applications returned for missing a single signature, an old photo or one copy instead of an original.

Eligibility Requirement for Parent & Grandparent SponsorshipIn order to sponsor, you must:

  1. 1. be 18 years of age or older;
  2. 2. be a Canadian citizen, Registered Indian or permanent resident;
  3. 3. be sponsoring your parent or grandparent;
  4. 4. live in Canada;
  5. 5. sign an undertaking promising to provide for the basic requirements of the person being sponsored for a period of 20 years;
  6. 6. sign an agreement with the person you are sponsoring that confirms that each of you understands your mutual obligations and responsibilities;
  7. 7. prove that you have sufficient income to provide the basic requirements for your family members in Canada as well as the persons included in your sponsorship undertaking. You may also have a co-signer.

The minimum necessary income requirement is based on the size of your family and the number of people you are sponsoring and is assessed based on your income from the three years preceding your application. For example for a family of three sponsoring both their mother and father, the applicant (along with a potential co-signer) would need to show income of at least $65,377 in 2015 and $66,654 in 2016 and $67,400 in 2017.

This amount varies based on the number of people in the family and those being sponsored. The income is verified based on proof of income from the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA).

…………………………

Zeynab Ziaie is a graduate of the Faculty of Law at the University of Toronto and a lawyer licensed to practice in Ontario and New York. Her legal practice focuses on immigration and business law. She often works with clients to find suitable solutions in complex immigration and citizenship cases and represents clients at all levels of court.

Loading Facebook Comments ...